Toradora! Episode 21 = Best since episode 16

Episode 16 featured a BAD ASS fight scene with Samurai Champloo and/or Afro Samurai animation styles (in my animation opinion). Episode 21 featured: BAM BAM and BAM! Even though this is an anime that would be categorized as a comedy/romance/slice of life genre, and has started to lean more towards the sappy gwappy moochey woochey, it fucking brings it, and manages to not be gay, and I get the same feeling when something major happens as I did with say, Code Geass (not really that powerful but close). As far as series from the winter come, this one is the best, along with To Aru Majutsu no Index. Chaos;HEAD was good, but it was too short. Personally, I like the standard 26 episode anime more, because they seem to be more complete. So here is my first review of a single episode of a show, rather than the show itself.

WARNING: Past this point are spoilers that can ruin the show if you haven’t seen it, although before I watched the show, I already knew this was the case (Wikipedia…how come sometimes they only explain the general premise, but other times give away the entire show, including the ending? I just keep reading, then ruin shows…although I don’t know the very very ending, just up to this point….and the episode was still a BAM).

Toradora! Episode 21

This is the scene literally right before the BAM happens.

First off, If you’ve been watching this show, you could see this coming since the first episode, but still the fact that Taiga actually (and although accidentally) articulated her amor por Ryuuji, is a huge BAM. But what really made this episode awesome was this scene in the beginning:

That's right, do a pizza wedge!

I guess in Japan they teach skiing the same way as we do in America. They tell students to make a “pizza” with their skis. As a ski instructor myself, I found this to be awesome, because I got it, and other people most likely didn’t, so FUCK YOU! It also made me realize how shitty Mount Southington is…..not the Ski School, everyone there is cool (mainly just the supervisors and shit), but the management besides that? Huge fuck-heads. Wasn’t I trying tyo do a review on an episode? This is turning out well.

As pointed the episode starts off with the class skiing (field trip). So they’re skiing. They ski. They ski and they ski. For like…..a good 2 minutes. Not even. Then they go inside. They talk. They talk and they talk. Basically, here it is in a nutshell:

Ryuuji wants to find out how Minori actually feels about him, and to his surprise she approaches him, although for a different reason. Some girls on the trip had a fight over boys (I think….to be honest, I spaced out during this scene, and didn’t think it was important enough to replay…I mean, I spaced out for a reason right?). Anyway Minori wants them all to get along, so she asks Ryuuji if he has any ideas to make this possible. He doesn’t, and and the scene ends.

This sort of depressed Ryuuji, and he goes to sleep (he doesn’t really sleep, just lays in his futon or whatever the hell those Japanese people sleep in. Just kidding, I know for a fact it’s a futon. (Wait was that supposed to be a joke? I suck. (he remarked to himself as he typed “he remarked to himself” out on his ISSS)) Anyway, soon thereafter, Kitamura and those two other guys come in and ask him why he’s being such a pussy. He explains that he likes Minori, and they say, “Ok, let’s go find out how she feels now.”

So they go off and hide in the closet of the girls’ room, like any person would do. Taiga comes in alone, and they pull her into the closet to rape her because she found out that they were hiding there. They keep her quite with chlorofor- I mean Ryuuji has his hand over her mouth. So the other girls enter, and they just happen to dive right in to who likes who and how Minorin feels about all this shit, and how she rejected Ryuuji on Christmas. Then Minori gets into an argument with Ami (who is mad because she can;t get Minori to express her true feelings). They leave, the guys leave, end scene.

The next day, on the slopes, Taiga and Minori are sledding, and knock into Ami, who was telling Ryuuji how she felt about Minori and herself (described in parenthesis in like, the last sentence). She thinks that Minori did it on purpose, and suddenly bows are getting thrown (Fisticuffs). The hair clip that Ryuuji bought for Minori goes flying, although the only one who knows is Taiga, and she goes to get it (this is known as the catalyst for the BAM). Nobody really notices, and they go back respectively, thinking that Taiga already went back to the hotel, when the scene clearly shows that she fell down a ravine or some shit.

Night falls. They are worried back at the hotel, as Rescuers

have been sent to find Taiga in the snowstorm (there also just happens to be  Blizzard that appeared).

Not that kind of blizzard. But anyway, Minori decides to go look for her, and this causes a snowball effect (get it snowball? There’s a snowstorm?) and everyone decides to go (like 5 people). But yea. There’s a rescue squad, fully trained, looking for her…..what are a bunch of high school kids gonna be able to d- oh wait they find her like, right away. What a shitty ski resort, don’t hire them to come find me. Anyway, Ryuuji finds her after he climbs down into the previously stated ravine, and throws her on his back because she’s pretty fucked up (concussion in my medical opinion). She thinks that he is Kitamura, and starts yapping away about how her wish didn’t work and how she:

This is the scene literally right before the BAM happens.

See how I rounded off this post? Start with the first part thus raising a question, and finish with the answer. "What was the BAM?" "This was the BAM."

What the fuck is gonna happen next? Sick awesome nice cool stupendous yiyeah BAM.

Advertisements

One thought on “Toradora! Episode 21 = Best since episode 16

  1. “Wikipedia…how come sometimes they only explain the general premise, but other times give away the entire show, including the ending? I just keep reading, then ruin shows…although I don’t know the very very ending, just up to this point….and the episode was still a BAM”
    YEAH, FUCK, WHAT THE FUCKING SHIT? PUT THAT SHIT ON ANOTHER PAGE YOU FUCKING COCKGOBBLERS.
    “Keiichi is a young boy who is revealed in the last volume to be the reincarnation of an ancient god who planned out all of the events in the series and kills everyone.” GET RAPED IN A CAVE AND DIE

    I haven’t watched this because fucking tsundere bullshit even though everyone loves it, well too bad I fucking hate it so I’ll get around to it when I have nothing else to read

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s