Claymore Manga – The Too Late Review

NOTE: I realize I’m like 40 years late with this shit. Hence the title.

Anonymous+used+roll+pictureanonymous+rolled+image+lol+dust+angels+_907ae53cf1558616c702332f8b209e08

Basically the whole manga in a nutshell. Did this kill her? I doubt it.

I started this manga back when the series came out. That was back in 2007. Holy shit. So fucking long ago. Just typing that makes me realize how fucking old I am.

So I had begun the manga, and at that point, it only had about 50 chapters out (I think). The issue I ran into was the length of time between releases. 12 chapters per year I think? If that? I decided I had better wait for the shit to finish up before giving it a good old fashion binge.

I was binging before binging was cool. Way before Netflix came along and tried to take credit for inventing binging. I’m the original binge machine. But maybe that’s a topic for another post.

So for those of you who were actually around back in 2007, Claymore was a great show and a fantastic manga. Like most shows, the anime caught up to the manga pretty fast and then it ended. It didn’t help that the manga  seemed to have the slowest release pace ever. But Claymore was awesome. It made female characters bad-ass way before making female characters bad-ass was cool.

For those of you who really have no clue, Claymore is set in a Medieval European-type land, where yoma or youkai or demons or devils or monsters or whatever you want to call them are all over the place, plaguing towns and disguising themselves as the people they eat (YUM). The girl squad known as Claymore, also called Silver Eyed Witches by all the Normy Norm Norms out there, go around killing these Yoma, and then the town pays a bag of gold to one of the Claymore’s superiors, who arrive in the town afterward.

Anyway all this shit happens so go read it. I’ll wait.

Okay so now that you’ve read it, that was pretty awesome right? This got me back into my ISSS! Well for like 10 minutes, then I forgot to post this and forgot about Eye Sedso again.

One of the problems about starting a post and then forgetting to finish it and then trying to remember your thought process later is that you tend to forget your thought process later. This has happened here. I totally forgot where I was going with this post, but the manga was exceptionally well developed. I’ll point out the one best and one worst thing I guess to fill space.

THE BEST THING

dBklKH8.jpg


Who the fuck needs two arms anyway.

Power ups. They weren’t really forced or DBZ style like they usually are in stuff. They followed a natural order of the story where characters kind of fell ass backwards into help?

Wait.

I guess that’s the same thing.

Well it was disguised in a good way.

 

THE WORST THING

Clay.jpg

Imagine in all black and white. Impossible.

Who the fuck is this character now? Oh some girl in the exact same set of armor and spandex? I HAVE NO IDEA WHO IS WHO WHEN EVERYONE LOOKS THE SAME.

OH HER? I THOUGHT SHE DIED?

IS SHE TALKING TO HERSELF? WHEN DID SHE GET CLONED? GOD DAMN!

At least muscular girl looked different otherwise idk who is who here.

Well anyway, I guess that’s it. I’m sure no one read this so I’ll just fuck on off to bed.

A WEEK LATE FOR THE BEST NEWS!

It’s a been a minute.

Oh shit I already did that on the last post.

oh well

Uhhhh…. Okay so ignoring how terribly my “return” to blo- ISSSing has gone, I do want to take this time to share the best news that’s come across my desk in the past… ohhh sayyyy since 2013 I guess.

November is my birthday, so besides the fact that I bought MYSELF Pokemon Sword as a gift (wife is not a fan or Pokemon or Anime even, although SHE’S the one that wants to go to Japan most???? Explain that to me!).

Anyway where was I? Okay so November is my birthday month, and what’s the best gift I can get? You know besides the aforementioned Pokemon or maybe a Half Life/Portal 3 (never happening). Well, I had always wanted to be able to see My Chemical Romance perform one mor-

OKAY YOU FUCKING KNEW I WAS GOING TO POST ABOUT THIS YOU DUMB SLUTS! DON’T ACT LIKE YOU HAD NO IDEA!!! WHAT THE FUCK DO YOU EXPECT!?!?!?

OHHHHH FUCK BALLS SUPER FUCK CITY!!!!!

HERE WE GO!!!!

HERE WE FUCKING GO AGAIN!!!!

THE GREATEST BAND

IN HISTORY

IS MOTHER FUCKING BACK!!!!

My-Chemical-Romance

Not that you care (19 viewers per day lolololol), but when MCR broke up after Danger Days, I was dissappointed, but not crushed. I had gotten to see them in Concert, and that was my dream. They had lives and families and had a right to live their lives…

But God DAMN it. MCR5 (Not to be confused with Conventional Weapons) was crushing me. The fact that it was never released after such hype (well one guy seemed pumped), just crushed me. I HATE NOT KNOWING THINGS.

Oh you mean like grammar, spelling, and proper sentence structure?

SHUT UP. Anyway, even ONE new MCR song will be worth it just for some God damn Closure. I HOPE that the put out new music, but a reunion tour would be totally fine with me.

So let us all rejoice!

My Chemical Romance has returned! So let us all celebrate and throw on the black and listen to MCR for 100 years on repeat!!!

Good luck to me for getting a ticket though when they sell out in FOUR FUCKING SECONDS.

Suck a dick bitches! LIFE IS BECOMING GLOURIOUS AGIAIN!

Yes I still spell GLOURIOUS like this go fuck off then eh?

FYI The Black Parade is still the best album of all time across all genres. I should do a post on that! Wu Tang is second with 36 Chambers. Guess I don’t need a post.