Orange Marmalade (The Manhwa)

Okay so I recently touched on how I… of all people… have been crushing some shoujo manga of late. One of the titles of shoujo that I’ve been crushing isn’t a manga at all, but a manhwa by the name of Orange Marmalade.

This is not the Orange Marmalade that I was referring to.

This is not the Orange Marmalade that I was referring to.

Better.

Better.

Manhwa, for those of you who don’t know, is literally exactly like manga, except it’s from Korea, and it’s read left to right, a fact that left me very very confused the first time I read Manhwa.

Orange Marmalade was a title I saw a while back. I read the synopsis, decided it was bullshit, and never touched it again, letting its memory disappear completely from my brain. Years later, I randomly selected it, thinking that I had never checked it out before. It’s a good thing I didn’t read the synopsis again, because otherwise I wouldn’t have read it again, because the plot outlines all of the basic things I hate about everything in this day and age:

Misunderstood Vampires

Remember when vampires were fucking badass, and were killing Nazi vampires and zombies and shit in Hellsing, or getting their asses handed to them by Saya in Blood+? Yeah, I know. It seems like 40 hundred thousand years ago. Twilight and all that stupid shit forever made vampires misunderstood emo kids who sparkle or some shit. I’m not really sure because I’ve never seen Twilight, but it looks fucking retarded so there you go.

So what sets this emo vampire shit apart from other, shitty emo vampire shit? A few things:

1. The Vampire is a Girl

Vamp

When a guy is acting emo, it’s just fucking stupid. Nobody likes to see a whiny, depressed, “the world doesn’t understand me” type of dude. Bro, you’re supposed to be the strong guy who sucked it up and provides for the girl. That’s what men have been doing since the stone age. The thing is, nobody cares if a girl is all depressed and shit, because girls are all like that normally, so to have a girl be a vampire really doesn’t change much other than the fact that, okay, she needs blood. In this story, vampires are pretty much common place, except they’re treated like shit by humans. Totally discriminated against. So Ma Ri doesn’t want anyone to find out she’s a blood sucker, or her whole family will be forced to move. Also, and I might be in the minority here, but emo girls are fucking hot. And awesome. Especially when they…

2. The Girl Eventually Breaks Down and Cries

cry

I’ve said it before and I’ll say it again. The crying girl is awesome. I love it for some reason, and I don’t know why. In this story, the main character, Ma Ri, is pretty solidly built and as a result, she can take a lot of shit and not get too emotional. So when she FINALLY breaks down… well… it was a BAM moment.

God I’m a fuckup.

3. Comedy Gold

Kids a vampire. Eats mice for some reason. Still gets a girlfriend in fucking kindergarten are you kidding me.

Kids a vampire. Eats mice for some reason. Still gets a girlfriend in fucking kindergarten are you kidding me.

The comedy really is on another level here compared to most shitty shoujo. The facial expression create visual comedy that never gets old. And the characters do the rest, whether that means seeing our reserved Ma Ri randomly chase some girls with a garbage can, or seeing the fat kid struggle to lose a measly 2 kg so he can date the girl who looks like a dude anyway.

4. Great Art

Look at those LIPS!

Look at those LIPS!

I already touched on the awesome expressions and changes in character design (normal drawing vs chibi drawings) that make this manhwa awesome. Another awesome thing that separates this shoujo from others that very artistic style. At no point do we see shitty sparkles, crappy bubbles, and spikey hair being used to cover up an equally or extensively shittier storyline, as most shoujo manga admittedly contain. This is a webcomic, so it’s all smooth, vibrant, and IN FUCKING COLOR.

I never realized how much I love color on every single page until I went back to reading a normal manga after I had just read a bunch of Girls the Wild and then blasted my way through 100+ chapters of Orange Marmalade. I was used to color. Then I read some black and white. Black and white, I realized, sucks.

So there you have it. Four things that make this shoujo better than other shoujos. This fucking shit right here is awesome as fuck. Go ahead, shut the fuck up, read this shit, and thank God that you stumbled on this fucking post because I just made your life awesome and livable again.

I’ve Been Reading….SHOUJO!?!?!?!? WTF!?!?!?!?

Okay so I’ve come to realize something about me lately. I kind of like shoujo manga. Hear me out.

Orange Marmalade has awesome, non-sparkly or stupid art, great character art, and it's a webcomic so it's all in color. BAM.

Orange Marmalade has awesome, non-sparkly or stupid art, great character art, and it’s a webcomic so it’s all in color. BAM.

So shoujo manga for the most part has a ton of flaws.

But a good shoujo features a lot of pretty awesome things that I like.

  • Characters turning into Chibi characters with crazy expressions.
  • Romances that you want to see happen and it just keeps you on edge until it happens and then you go BAM.
  • Girls breaking down emotionally and finally crying. (more points if it’s in front of someone who just yelled at them because now that person feels like an asshole).

A good shoujo, one that really gets the comedy… well… I’ll totally read that shit all day and night. The other night I stayed up until like….3 AM reading a shoujo Manhwa that was fucking awesome. The name? Orange Marmalade. It’s got literally all of the good things and zero of the bad things. It is borderline perfect.

I know! Let’s talk about it!

Next time….

;)

Shiro Ari – Alice in Wonderland + Snow White + Every Fairy Tall Ever + Skanks + Sadism

I totally posted something last month. Once. Time to step up my game I’d say. I should at least change the polls like I said I would. Oh well. Here’s a manga update since manga is all I have time for. For a change, there will be NO PICTURES.

Except one I guess.

bsnow_white_and_alice_v001_001_frontcover

You are one crazy lookin bitch.

Shiro Ari is a manga I picked up a little while ago and thought nothing of it. It was okay. I don’t know how I felt about the art, as it sort of confused me at first. Once I realized that it wasn’t all that confusing though, I started reading it, and I’ve begun to like it more and more as I read. Why?

It’s starts off with Snow White, a girl with white hair and red eyes. Animals love her, and everyone else…

Totally hates her.

Yes that’s right, unlike the Snow White of fairy tales that you’re accustomed to, everybody hates Snow White, so throw away everything about Snow White…..actually, throw away everything you know about all fairy tales, because they’re all about to become intertwined and changed in a crazy nutjob of a manga.

Snow White lives with her evil stepmother. Her only friend is Mirror (the mirror on the wall). When he tells Snow White’s stepmother that she isn’t the fairest of all, but in fact a huge bitch, she gets pissed off. Mirror decides that it would be a good idea for Snow White to lay low for a bit, so he throws her into a country called Mirror, which is like a crazy Alice in Wonderland kind of shit. She meets Alice, and Mirror tells her that in order to come back to the real world, she must make Alice king

Oh I should mention that Alice is a dude, and after pretending to be nice to Alice at first, he then doesn’t hesitate to call her a skank and a bitch for the rest of the manga. Yup, this manga is awesome.

So there’s allllllll sorts of other Fairy Tales crammed up and twisted in this manga. There’s a trap, a crazy hatter, some really bad-ass hare, a thieving Cheshire cat…….it’s all a fucking awesome crazy thing….. The land of Mirror actually reminds me of the abyss from Pandora Hearts (which ALSO featured an awesome character called Alice).

What counts though is the actual plot of the manga has potential to yield a really good story. I don’t want to say anymore, but the manga is definitely worth a look.

Vulgar Ghost Daydream is Fantastic

Why is is so good?

Is it because the main heroine is a part time S&M Dominatrix who always has some skimpy outfit on when she gets rid of the ghosts? Is it because the mangaka writes the whole Dominatrix thing into the plot really well so that it doesn’t seem like it was just thrown in for sex appeal? Is it because it involves actual mysteries, murder, lying, cheating, revenge, and other themes of death?

The answer is yes.

Ghost Talker's Daydream....Vulgar Ghost Daydream....they're the same manga, but one title sounds infinitely cooler.

Ghost Talker’s Daydream….Vulgar Ghost Daydream….they’re the same manga, but one title sounds infinitely cooler.

Also known as Ghost Talker’s Daydream, Vulgar Ghost Daydream is something I stumbled upon a while ago. I read a few chapters, then sequentially stopped reading manga due to getting a life (why’d I have to go and do that?).

Vulgar Ghost Daydream centers around the virgin albino woman Saiki Misaki who holds down two jobs, none of which she actually enjoys doing. She works as a dominatrix in a BDSM club and as a necromancer for The Livelihood Preservation Group, as she is able to perceive and to communicate with ghosts. Her government job usually entails exorcism.

In a nutshell, Misaki kicks ass, has random sick ass powers, is a hot bitch, and doesn’t really give a fuck about any of it. I should also mention that she has the mouth of a sailor, so that just makes her more badass. I think Revy from Black Lagoon.

Trust me when I say that this is definitely worth a read, maybe even two or five reads. God damn it. Read this now. It may be the best thing you’ve done with your day.

Without giving too much away, I will say this:

Interesting guy she's talking about...

Interesting guy she’s talking about…

It’s absolutely awesome watching a Police Detective take one of her statements when the entire thing is a detailed description of how she lubed up a guy’s asshole and fucked him.

Apparently there’s an OVA too so I’m pretty pumped about this (it’s probably old and will probably suck).

According to Anime Part 1… Guys Eating Girls’ Shit (err, food)

As someone who is running out of post ideas and looking for a way to stay relevant sort of, I’m going to point out things that other people most CERTAINLY have already pointed out before. The first part involves girls, boys, food, love, and how they all relate exactly the same way in every anime/manga ever made.

Exhibit A: Girls Suck Ass At Cooking

ip322

Pretty girls almost always suck at cooking, even more so if they are the male protagonists love interest. Akane from Ranma 1/2 stands out the most for me in this category, as she couldn’t cook for shit. Nagi from Hayate could burn water. Asuna from Negima sucks. One anomaly is Kagome from InuYasha, but she’s awesome so that’s fine. Still, there’s a huge fucking list I found on Crunchyroll and I’m sure they missed a bunch of people too.

For the record, that list isn’t what inspired this post. No, the inspiration for this post came when I was reading Maga-Tsuki, which is a fairly good manga that is about some Goddess (who also can’t cook), a kid, and that kid’s love interest (who sucks at cooking too). For the record, all of the pictures are from this manga.

So yeah, all female characters, for the most part, suck at cooking. Totally true in real life too.

Exhibit B: No Matter How Bad the Cooking is, the Man Will Eat It

ip318

It never ceases to amaze me that no matter how shitty the food it, the man will still eat it and pretend to enjoy it.

Why?

If some girl made me some shitty ass food I’ll tell her that it sucked, and then cook her a 5 course meal that would get her wet in her lady-hole. Yes, I just said Lady-Hole. Yes, I know that sounds really dumb. Guess what? Still said it.

The fact is that she’s not gonna get any better at cooking if you praise her for cooking shitty food. If construction workers were told that they did a great job finishing a building even though the whole thing was ready to collapse, then we’d all be fucked. Clearly, male protagonists are against women learning to cook, because then they can still be superior at something (more on that another day). What’s the result?

Exhibit C: The Girl Tries Her Food, Realizes She Sucks, And Loves the Guy for Lying to Her

ip323

A relationship is built on trust, right? So why the fuck would you fall in love with someone who just lied to your face before being hospitalized by your cooking?

You almost killed this person with your food. What you should be doing is getting ready to suck  some dick, because you already proved to this guy that you can’t cook. If a women shows me that she can’t cook it’s fine, because I like to cook and I could probably cook her under a table anyway. But to a normal man, a woman who can’t cook is a big put off for some reason, and you just showed one hell of a put off. Better show him you can still suck a good dick.

ip324

Okay bye bye!

PS: Count my spelling and grammar errors, as I’m sure there’s many. Closest answer wins (for pride).

NOTE: The big sister in this manga is awesome, like all of those characters always are.

Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha Took 2 Tries, But I Was Hooked When LESBIANS

First of all, I’m happy to say that this manga is getting an anime! Now where is my Girlfriends anime??? Surely there has to be some rich lesbian group or possibly non-lesbian group that wants an anime of this??? Kickstarter anyone?

NOTE: Spoilers are included after these bullets. If you don’t want to know who the lesbian is (and if you haven’t read the manga, you’ll want to know), then go read the first 8 chapters and then come back here. This DOES get my reccomendation though. You’re welcome.

inari-konkon-koi-iroha-3644813

  • Body Switching
  • A Hot Goddess more interested in Anime/Manga/Games than anything else
  • A brother who only wears a scowl
  • Shapeshifting
  • Good artwork
  • A cast of reasonable characters, who change over time

All of these are decent reasons to read Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha (whatever that means), but once you hit chapter 8, you’ll REALLY find a good reason to get involved.

lezzzzzzz

  • Lesbian(s)

What I loved in particular about this lesbian exposure (or at least possibility of a lesbian exposure), was that the girl in question happens to be the main heroine’s rival for love (the main heroine by the way is Inari). This makes it a big surprise that she’s taken out of the running so early on.

To be honest, I couldn’t give two shits about Inari’s romantic woes. In terms of romance, I’m far more interested in watching what’s going on between Inari’s brother and the Goddess, Ukano. I mean, this kid hates Ukano, but you could easily tell that there’s something there. He grabbed her boob for Christ’s sake! And this isn’t even that type of manga!

Do yourself a favor and read this. I was a bit bored by the first few chapters, but after that it gets pretty interesting. Just stick with it it’s totally worth it.

I Love Kono Oneesan wa Fiction desu!?

Lately, I decided to pick up another manga. The title of said manga is none other than Kono Oneesan wa Fiction desu!?

The hot older woman with glasses manga

Fortunately, this manga has nothing to do with onee-sans or sisters of any type. In fact, it is almost the opposite. Instead of pedophilia inspiring little sister characters, whom are all stupid and need to be weeded out of anime and manga altogether, this one features a hot older woman.

Check that, a hot older woman WITH GLASSES.

In fact, the art and glasses were the reasons why I picked this up, and I ended up getting a lot more bang for my buck than I thought I would. (though I paid nothing for this manga, so I didn’t really spend a buck).

The manga centers around Narumi and Jun. In this story, Jun lives at home with his mother, who is a mangaka.

Check that, a mangaka who enjoys her beer.

Now, she decides, since she’s always working, that she needs some assistance, and thus she hires Narumi, who is a hot older woman with glasses. Narumi’s one problem? Whenever she gets hammered, she ends up naked in Jun’s bed, squishing Jun with her massive tits. Jun, being a male protagonist in a manga, clearly does not like this at all, and hilarity ensues. Fortunately, as hilarity ensues, so does awesome plot development. I don’t want to give much away, but the story is becoming interesting.

It even features a crying girl!

I included a crying picture that didn't do the scene justice on purpose. Really a great scene.

I included a crying picture that didn’t do the scene justice on purpose. Really a great scene.

Here’s a list of awesome stuff it has:

  • Awesome beer drinking mangaka mom.
  • Hot older woman with glasses.
  • Main male protagonist who, despite passing up getting it on with a hot older woman with glasses, isn’t afraid to take a stand and be a God damn MAN.
  • A hot older woman with glasses crying.
  • A hot older woman with glasses crying because she is filled with self doubt and the fact that she somehow has inexplicably never had sex, despite being a hot older woman with glasses.
  • A hot older woman with glasses crying because she is filled with self doubt and the fact that she somehow has inexplicably never had sex, despite being a hot older woman with glasses; and then getting comforted.
  • An accidental breast squeeze.
  • Beer.
  • A girl who instigates misconceptions just because she feels like it, and her loli friend who has literally zero chance with Jun, because she’s not a hot older woman with glasses.
  • Random weird ass girl who admits to being a weird ass girl.

And the real zinger:

  • Potential relationship between high school teenager of legal age (Japan) and a hot older woman with glasses.

The relationship potential was not something I thought about initially, but once you start reading, you’ll see just why it’s pretty awesome.

Trust me. Read this. Have I ever steered you wrong? Probably, but this isn’t like that. Instead, this is a comedic manga with no pedophilia, and that’s awesome.

Next time you drink, raise a toast to hot older women with glasses!

My Backlog Scares the Shit Out of Me

Lazy Post? Maybe. But fucking God damn it. Where do I start with clearing this thing out? Suggestions?

4

Keep in mind I haven’t watched any of these shows in ages….some in years. It doesn’t help that I’m playing my way through the entire BioShock series and haven’t had time to anime blast between that and student teaching. Gotta start somewhere though…

Aria the Natural – 4
Bleach – 276
Chiyahafuru – 17
[C] The Money of Soul and Possibility Control – 1
Demon King Daimao – 7
Dirty Pair – 8
Fairy Tail – 17
Eureka Seven –
Ga-Rei Zero – 1
Gintama – 61
Gokujo – 4
Hellsing Ultimate – 8
Kore Wa Zombie Desuka? Of The Dead – 2
Moyashimon 2 – 3
Mouretsu Pirates – 15
Munto TV – 3
Narutaru – 4
Naruto Shippuuden – 75
One Piece – 501
Onii-chan Dakedo – 2
Ranma 1/2 – 149
s-CRY-ed – 3
Skinryaku!? Ika Musume – 10
Sket Dance – 5
Soul Eater – 4
Sunred – 2
Tenchi in Tokyo – 3
To Aru Railgun – 12
Tsuritama – 1
Yu Yu Hakusho – 18
Yu-Gi-Oh: The Abridged Series – 11
Zan Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei – 5

Lord have mercy. Then of course there’s my manga backlog:

+Anima – 12
Abara – 10
Addicted to Curry -
A Lollipop or a Bullet – 8
Aku no Hana – 36
Akuma to Love Song – 52
Akumetsu –
Ayu Mayu – 10
Baby Please Kill Me – 16
B Reaction
Baka and Boing – 26
Basilisk –
Bleach – 512
Boku wa Mari no Naka – 7
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai – 16
Change123 – 4
Claymore – 88
Dogs -
DMC – 81
Dragon Ball – vol 5 ch 7 (70)
Fullmetal Alchemist – 48
Gan-Kon – 22
Gantz – 353
Girls Saurus Manga DX – 1
Girl’s Ride – 6
Gretel- 3
Hayate no Gotoku! – 130
Hajimete no Aku – 83
Hellsing – 19
Horimiya -
Hoshikawa Ginza District 4 – 17
Iono the Fanatics – 5
Iris Zero – 26
It’s Not My Fault That I’m Not Popular! – 30
Jigokuren – Love in the Hell – 13
Kamisama Hajimemashita – 24
Katte ni Kaizou – 41
Kiss x Sis – 49
Koe de Oshigoto! – 3
Kokaku Detective Story (Red Hot Chilie Samurai) –
Kyoukai no Rinne – 16>19 46
Let’s Lagoon – 19
LIMIT –
Lovely Banchou –
The Lucifer And Biscuit Hammer – 25
Lucu Lucu – 26
Mahou Sensei Negima – 288
Maken X –
MariAli (doujin) – 3
Miss Sunflower – 7
Mysterious Girlfriend X – 68
Nisekoi – 41
Nozoki Ana – 90
Nozomi to Kimio – 5
Octave – 1 7
Otaku no Musume – 42
Otoyomegatari – 20
Pandora Hearts – 4
Prism – 6
Psyren – 35
Sankarea – 21
Sasameki Koto – 46
Shaman King Kang-Zeng-Bang – 2
Shingeki no Kyojin – chapter 11 chapter 14
The World God Only Knows – 26
to-LOVE-ru – 17
Tonnura-san – 7
Ultimate!! Hentai Kamen – 28
Urusei Yatsura – 126
Until Death Do Us Part – 16
X-Blade – 27
Xo Sisters – 13
Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo – 34
Yuri Hime Wildrose – 4-3
Yankee-kun to Magane-chan – 42

EL. OH. EL.

Brand New Look

That’s right. Eye Sedso’s been doing some renovating.

Eye Sedso

Remember that old piece of shit background I had? I decided it was time for a change, and threw it into the incinerator. Eye Sedso is coming back to the bigtime, with a fresh, modern look that ACTUALLY HAS SOME GOD DAMN PURPLE And that’s not all:

  • More Polls. You see that poll on the side? That’s not going away. In fact, I’m going to try and change it every week.
  • More Posts. I’m making a promise to myself to watch more anime. Hell, I marathoned GIRLS und PANZER today. First time I watched an entire season of a show in a day in a long time. Felt great. Hopefully, more posts that are up to date will be reaching Eye Sedso readers everywhere (though I have no readers! Bohohohohohoho!).
  • Updating the Pages. Dear God I need to. I’m going to look at things objectively, see what I don’t need anymore, and trim out the fat.

I’m pretty pumped about these changes, and frankly, I wonder why I waited so long to change it. I wish I made these changes when Eye Sedso was actually popular.

BLAST OFF on a new Eye Sedso.

Jigokuren – Love in the Hell: Sometimes, I Question Myself (NSFW do to toplessness and topless toplessness)

Fair warning. Don’t be thrown off by the pictures here. Oh, and they’re NOT SAFE FOR WORK (NSFW).

Jigokuren is a manga about hell. In hell, everyone has a devil in charge of them. The devil’s job is kind of like a guide. You know, show them around, here’s the store, look at this, look at that…here is where you get tortured here is where you can get thrown into a lava pit if you want. Normal things like that. In Hell, in order to atone for your sins, you need to get a certain amount of torture, in essence, torture is kind of like a job. You get paid based on how much torture you get. Want money? Let someone cut off your legs and gouge your eyes out. Maybe tear your skin off or scalp you or something. Then the next day, you’re all healed up and you’ve got a couple buck in your pocket to buy clothes or food or whatever. Just a typical day in the life of Hell.

Oh.

This is a comedy manga.

I guess.

. . . . .

You make the call:

The guy in the clothes is disappointed because he wanted to give his skin to the topless devil girl first.

The guy in the clothes is disappointed because he wanted to give his skin to the topless devil girl first. I should mention that both are masochists, so they don’t dislike torture. See? Comedy.

Dear God if anyone just stumbled upon Eye Sedso for the first time and just looked at the pictures then they much think I have serious issues. I mean I probably do, but that doesn’t change the fact that I find this manga hilarious, despite the…….well I guess you would call it gore, but it’s really not much worse than what’s in Franken Fran, and I don’t really consider that gore, because I don’t get disgusted by it. I do get disgusted by gore though. Blecchh.

Oh and in case you missed it, that was the comparison drop.

If you liked Franken Fran, and let’s be honest, everyone liked Franken Fran, then you’ll LOVE this manga, which I think might be even better than my beautiful, irony filled Franken Fran (I love irony).

This has everything from boobs, to making fun of tiny dicks, to slight irony, to “whoops, that’s a dude” to “please torture me” to making torture seem funny and amusing and not fucked up. Hell, it even has what I consider to be a toast to one of the funniest anime ever, Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan!

This show is hilarious.

This show is hilarious.

DO YOU SEE THE CONNECTION?

DO YOU SEE THE CONNECTION?

Yes, he was using an iPod to cover his penis, which is tiny. At one point, the devil even suggested using a nano if the iPod was too big. It’s funny. It’s a torture manga that isn’t to be taken seriously really.

Yes that’s right. What really makes this manga shine is the emphasis on torture, and how it really isn’t that big of a deal.

(head rolls onto street. Devil comes out with a saw, arm, and smile on his face) “Oh, so that’s where that thing rolled to haha. Little rascal just wouldn’t stay on the table. Okay have a nice day!”

All of the ways that this manga turns torture into something equal to that of a normal, run of the mill day job is great fun to watch.  And it’s not just the devils. Even the humans eventually don’t really give a shit about the torture, and buy into it, as in; wake up, have some coffee, get your eyes burned out of your face and your arms torched, go get lunch, have a fat woman rape you in the ass, go to bed, wake up, repeat. Maybe catch a movie on the weekends.

This manga is definitely worth your time, the only bad thing being that there’s only 13 chapters out, so reading is quick, but fun.